general crimes act
[…] Entrapment—Outrageous Government Conduct, 651. Statute of Limitations for Continuing Offenses, 652. The Bureau of Indian Affairs attempted to prevent termination for some tribes by insisting the need for governmental assistance for tribes such as the Potawatomi Tribe of Kansas: They ... have failed to acquire the necessary ambition, providence, and sense of responsibility to rise above their economic level. § 13, 668. Orfield, Gary. § 1152 the "general laws of the United States as to the punishment of crimes committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia,... extend to the Indian country."